advertisement

News

Full list: New heads of parastatals and board members

Michael Waweru
Former KRA commissioner-general Michael Waweru. FILE PHOTO | DIANA NGILA | NMG 

President Uhuru Kenyatta has taken from the cold several politicians who lost in the last General Election, appointing them heads of parastatals. Retired military chiefs have also benefited from the leadership changes.

Here is the full list of new parastatal heads and board members:

  1. Charles Oyugi Owino, Chairperson, South Nyanza Sugar Company Limited
  2. Rita Kavashe, Chairperson, Kenya Roads Board

  3. Wanyala Iyaya, Chairperson, Consolidated Bank Limited Board

  4. Kariithi Kibuga Kinyua, Chairperson, National Oil Corporation of Kenya

  5. James Teko Lopoyetum, Chairperson, Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation

  6. Peter N. Kiguta, Chairperson, Kenya National Bureau of Statistics

  7. Suleiman Shabhal, Chairperson, Kenya Trade Network Agency

  8. Gershom Otachi, Chairperson, Geothermal Development Company

  9. Geoffrey Kamau Kibui, Chairperson, Kenya Animal Genetics Resource Center

  10. Doyo Godana, Non-Executive Chairperson, Moi Teaching and Referral Hospital Board

  11. Benjamin Cheboi, Non-Executive Chairperson, Agricultural Development Corporation

  12. Mudzo Nzili, Non-Executive Chairperson, National Irrigation Board

  13. Michael G. Waweru, Chairperson, Kenya Railways Corporation

  14. Gichira Kibaara, Chairperson, Non-Governmental Organization Coordination Board

  15. Joseph Kibwana Gen (Rtd), Chairperson, Kenya Ports Authority

  16. Julius Waweru Karangi Gen (Rtd), Non-Executive Chairperson, National Social Security Fund

  17.  Ochiba Lukandu, chairperson, National Cancer Institute of Kenya

  18. Amos Ntimama, member, Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation Board

  19. Miriam Gaituri, member, Anti-Money Laundering Advisory Board

  20. Hillary Barchok, member, Retirement Benefits Authority Board

  21. Margaret Makumi, member, Retirement Benefits Authority Board

  22. Stephen Gichohi Gichuhi, member, Retirement Benefits Authority Board

  23. Swaleh Khadara, member, Coast Development Authority Board

  24. Beatrice Gambo, member, Coast Development Authority Board

  25. George Kethi, Coast Development Authority Board

  26. Omar Famau, member, Coast Development Authority Board

  27. Ibrahim Sane, member, Coast Development Authority Board

  28. Ndegwa Julius Kariuki, member, Coast Development Authority Board

  29. Mushenga Ruga Vya, member, Coast Development Authority Board

  30. Abdalla Amina, member, Coast Development Authority Board

  31. Joyce K. Muchena, board member, Insurance Regulatory Authority

  32. Paul K. K. Cheboi, board member, Insurance Regulatory Authority

  33. Douglas Kailanya, board member, Insurance Regulatory Authority

  34. John Kipkosgei Birech, board member, Capital Markets Authority

  35. Freshia Mugo-Waweru, board member, Capital Markets Authority

  36. Alice M. Njoroge, board member, Insurance Regulatory Authority

  37. Joyce K. Muchena, board member, Insurance Regulatory Authority

  38. Paul K. K. Cheboi, board member, Insurance Regulatory Authority

  39. Douglas Kailanya, board member, Insurance Regulatory Authority

  40. Vincent Mwasia Mutua, board member, National Authority for the Campaign Against Alcohol and Drug Abuse Board

  41. George Ogalo, board member, National Authority for the Campaign Against Alcohol and Drug Abuse Board

  42. Judy Miruka, board member, Non-Governmental Organizations Coordinating Board

  43. Lilian Mahiri Zaja, commissioner, Energy Regulatory Commission

  44. Samuel Nyanchama Maugo, commissioner, Energy Regulatory Commission

  45. Daula Omar, board member, Kenya Ferry Services Limited

  46. Naima Amir, board member, Kenya Ferry Services Limited

  47. Nelly Yatich, board member, Geothermal Development Company Limited Board

  48. Kamau Kuria, boad member, Geothermal Development Company Limited Board

  49. Ann Too, board member, Geothermal Development Company Limited Board

  50. Peter Kid Gibendi, board member, Kenya Ports Authority

  51. Mary Ngare, board member, Kenya Ports Authority

  52. Conrad Thorpe, board member, Kenya Ports Authority

  53. Kariuki Njiri, board member, Kenya Ports Authority

  54. Alice Mwaisaka, board member, Kenya Ports Authority

  55. Carole Ayugi, board member, Kenya Civil Aviation Authority

  56. Charles Mutyetu Mwanzia (Rtd) Maj. Gen, board member, Kenya Civil Aviation Authority

  57. Judy Kiniti, board member, Kenya Civil Aviation Authority

  58. Chris Chirchir Kuto, board member, Kenya Civil Aviation Authority

  59. Hellen Nyaruai Wamuiga, board member, Kenya Railways Corporation

  60. John Kimanthi Maingi, board member, Kenya Railways Corporation

  61. Gladys Janet Mbindyo, board member,  National Housing Corporation

  62. Wainaina Kinyanjui, board member,  National Housing Corporation

  63. Mark Rotich, board member, Pest Control Products Board

  64. Moses Merkalei Atuoko, board member, Kenya Plant Health Inspectorate Service

  65. Lucky C. Lotole, board member, Kenya Plant Health Inspectorate Service

  66. Rose W. Njeru, board member, Kenya Plant Health Inspectorate Service

  67. Paul Kimurto, board member, Kenya Plant Health Inspectorate Service

  68. Isaac Meroka Mbeche, board member, Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production Institute

  69. Robert Mburu, board member, Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production Institute

  70. Jean Njiru, board member, Agricultural Development Corporation

  71. Gladys Kasia Ngao, board member, Agricultural Development Corporation

  72. John Owuor Onyango K’Obado, board member, Agricultural Development Corporation

  73. Hassan Osman, board member, Agricultural Development Corporation

  74. Tabitha Mbungu Maungi, board member, Agricultural Development Corporation

  75. Martin Ogindo, board member, Agricultural Development Corporation

  76. Paul Kibet Chebor, board member, Agricultural Development Corporation

  77. Roba Sharu Duba, board member, Agricultural Development Corporation

  78. Peter Chemuigut, board member, Agricultural Development Corporation

  79. Zainabu Chidzuga, board member, National Irrigation Board

  80. Grace Kiptui, board member, National Irrigation Board

  81. Wambui Nyutu, board member, National Irrigation Board

  82. Stanley Ntutu, board member, National Irrigation Board

  83. Francis Gichohi, board member, National Irrigation Board

  84. Japheth Rutere, board member, National Irrigation Board

  85.  David Lazaro Wafula, member, National Cereals and Produce Board

  86. Jinaro Kibet, board member, Kenya Pipeline Company

  87. Rita Achieng Okuthe, board member, Kenya Pipeline Company

  88. Winnie Mukami, board member, Kenya Pipeline Company

  89. Walter Ongeti, board member, Kenya Animal Genetics Resource Centre

  90. John Gethi Muraya, board member, Kenya Animal Genetics Resource Centre

  91. Bernadette Misoi, board member, Kenya Animal Genetics Resource Centre

  92. Ruth Okowa, board member, Kenya Medical Training College

  93. Mithamo Muchiri, board member, Kenya Medical Training College

  94. Caroli Omondi, board member, National Oil Corporation of Kenya

  95. Daniel Mutiso Nguu, board member, National Oil Corporation of Kenya

  96. Margaret Wanjiru Saitoti, board member, National Oil Corporation of Kenya

  97. Sam Kibogo Gakunga, board member, National Oil Corporation of Kenya

  98. Hillary Sigei, board member, National Oil Corporation of Kenya

  99. Joseph Mutai, board member, Kenya Medical Research Institute Board

  100. Constantine Kandie, board member, Moi Teaching and Referral Hospital

  101. Wambui Mureithi, board member, Kenya Water Towers Agency Board

  102. Peter Leitoro, board member, Kenya Forest Service

  103. Jane Wamoko, board member, Kenya Forest Service

  104. Henry K. Barmao, board member, Kenya Forest Service

  105. Jane W. Njuguna, board member, Kenya Forest Service

  106. Joel K. Laigong, board member, Kenya Forest Service

  107. Peter O. Wandera, board member, Kenya Forest Service

  108. Jaswant Singh Rai, board member, Kenya Forest Service

  109. Anne Tek, board member, Kenya Forest Service

  110. Teresia Mbaika Malokwe, board member, National Environmental Management Authority

  111. Augustino Neto, board member, National Environmental Management Authority

  112. Barnabas Njiru Mitaru, board member, National Environmental Management Authority

  113. Peninah Aloo Obudho, board member, National Environmental Management Authority

  114. Halima Ware, board member, National Environmental Management Authority

  115. Juma Ngeywa, board member, National Environmental Management Authority

  116. Elias Busienei, board member, Kenya Leather Development Council

  117. Raphael Letimalo, board member, Kenya Leather Development Council

  118. Joy Sanda Ojiambo, board member, Kenya Investment Authority

  119. Judith Wanjiku Kibaki, board member, Kenya Investment Authority

  120. Putunoi Godfrey Kampan, board member, Kenya Investment Authority

  121. Theresa Chepkony, board member, Kenya Investment Authority

  122. Peter Njoka, board member, Kenya Investment Authority

  123. Washington Makodingo, board member, Kenya Investment Authority

  124. Marion Mutugi, trustee, National Social Security Fund Board of Trustees

  125. Joseph Lemasolai Lekuton, trustee, National Social Security Fund Board of Trustees

advertisement